House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Bettles Field, AK 2026

Average Data

average house price$30,000
average size per house560 ft²
average price per ft²54 $ / ft²

05/20/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Bettles Field, AK is $54/ sqft to $54/ sqft. An average home with 560 sqft costs approximately $30,240 to $30,240. Bettles Field, AK includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Yukon Koyukuk county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 99726, while the highest are in ZIP 99726. The average price per sqare feet is $54. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Bettles Field

9972654 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Bettles Field

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $13,933 -53.6%
2011 $13,394 -55.4%
2012 $13,358 -55.5%
2013 $13,857 -53.8%
2014 $14,546 -51.5%
2015 $15,293 -49.0%
2016 $16,091 -46.4%
2017 $16,959 -43.5%
2018 $17,897 -40.3%
2019 $18,727 -37.6%
2020 $19,695 -34.4%
2021 $22,401 -25.3%
2022 $26,114 -13.0%
2023 $27,538 -8.2%
2024 $29,132 -2.9%
2025 $30,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Bettles Field over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Bettles Field

Loan amount: $30,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $179.87

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $150.00  –  Principal portion: $29.87

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $1,789.98 $368.40 $29,631.60
2 $1,767.26 $391.13 $29,240.47
3 $1,743.13 $415.25 $28,825.22
4 $1,717.52 $440.86 $28,384.36
5 $1,690.33 $468.05 $27,916.31
6 $1,661.46 $496.92 $27,419.39
7 $1,630.81 $527.57 $26,891.82
8 $1,598.27 $560.11 $26,331.71
9 $1,563.73 $594.66 $25,737.05
10 $1,527.05 $631.33 $25,105.72
11 $1,488.11 $670.27 $24,435.45
12 $1,446.77 $711.61 $23,723.83
13 $1,402.88 $755.50 $22,968.33
14 $1,356.28 $802.10 $22,166.23
15 $1,306.81 $851.57 $21,314.65
16 $1,254.29 $904.10 $20,410.56
17 $1,198.52 $959.86 $19,450.70
18 $1,139.32 $1,019.06 $18,431.64
19 $1,076.47 $1,081.91 $17,349.72
20 $1,009.74 $1,148.65 $16,201.08
21 $938.89 $1,219.49 $14,981.58
22 $863.68 $1,294.71 $13,686.88
23 $783.82 $1,374.56 $12,312.32
24 $699.04 $1,459.34 $10,852.98
25 $609.03 $1,549.35 $9,303.63
26 $513.47 $1,644.91 $7,658.72
27 $412.02 $1,746.37 $5,912.35
28 $304.30 $1,854.08 $4,058.27
29 $189.95 $1,968.43 $2,089.84
30 $68.54 $2,089.84 $0.00

How to sell in Bettles Field, AK

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$98,011$208,495
Ø fast selling$89,100$187,645
Ø high price sale$106,921$229,344

In 2026, houses in Bettles Field, AK will be offered at an average price of $54 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $98,011 is 22.75% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $208,495. Home prices in Bettles Field, AK vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $144,342. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $176,418.

Discover Bettles Field, AK

Overview

Bettles Field, AK is a remote gateway community in Alaska?s Brooks Range, just north of the Arctic Circle.
Known for pristine wilderness and dark skies, Bettles Field Alaska attracts travelers seeking the Northern Lights, wilderness lodges, and authentic Arctic experiences.

Location & Access

The village sits near the Koyukuk River and serves as a staging point for Gates of the Arctic National Park and Preserve.
Most visitors reach Bettles Field AK via small bush flights from Fairbanks to Bettles Airport, with seasonal winter routes sometimes available.
Because services are limited, booking lodging, guides, and gear well in advance is recommended for smooth travel.

Things to Do

Top things to do in Bettles Field include Aurora Borealis viewing, flightseeing over the Brooks Range, river paddling, hiking tundra trails, and winter dog mushing.
In summer the midnight sun enables long days for fishing and wildlife photography, while winter brings crisp skies, snowshoeing, and fat-tire biking.
Bettles Field is also a convenient jump-off for backcountry expeditions into remote valleys where Leave No Trace ethics are essential.

When to Visit & Tips

For Northern Lights, plan a trip from late August through April, and for mild weather and floatplane access, visit June through early September?the best time to visit Bettles for hiking and paddling.
Pack layers for subarctic temperatures, carry mosquito protection in summer, and coordinate with local outfitters for safe, sustainable adventures in Bettles Alaska.

FAQ – Home Values in Bettles Field

What is the median home value in Bettles Field in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Bettles Field is about $30,000 for an average home size of 560 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $54 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Bettles Field?

In 2026, homes in Bettles Field sell for an average of around $54 per square foot, with a typical range between $54 and $54 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Bettles Field is about 560 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $30,000.

Locations close to Bettles Field, AK

Buckland, AK479 $ / ft²
Cantwell, AK557 $ / ft²
Central, AK180 $ / ft²
Beaver, AK609 $ / ft²
Barrow, AK485 $ / ft²
Arctic Village, AK549 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy