House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Teller, AK 2026

Average Data

average house price$6,700,000
average size per house23776 ft²
average price per ft²282 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Teller, AK is $282/ sqft to $282/ sqft. An average home with 23776 sqft costs approximately $6,704,832 to $6,704,832. Teller, AK includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Nome county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 99778, while the highest are in ZIP 99778. The average price per sqare feet is $282. Our analysis is based on 1 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Teller

99778273 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Teller

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $3,111,601 -53.6%
2011 $2,991,275 -55.4%
2012 $2,983,221 -55.5%
2013 $3,094,727 -53.8%
2014 $3,248,610 -51.5%
2015 $3,415,340 -49.0%
2016 $3,593,576 -46.4%
2017 $3,787,536 -43.5%
2018 $3,996,932 -40.3%
2019 $4,182,263 -37.6%
2020 $4,398,466 -34.4%
2021 $5,002,780 -25.3%
2022 $5,832,119 -13.0%
2023 $6,150,240 -8.2%
2024 $6,506,040 -2.9%
2025 $6,700,000 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Teller over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Teller

Loan amount: $6,700,000

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $40,169.89

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $33,500.00  â€“  Principal portion: $6,669.89

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $399,761.84 $82,276.78 $6,617,723.22
2 $394,687.19 $87,351.44 $6,530,371.78
3 $389,299.54 $92,739.08 $6,437,632.70
4 $383,579.60 $98,459.03 $6,339,173.67
5 $377,506.86 $104,531.76 $6,234,641.91
6 $371,059.57 $110,979.05 $6,123,662.85
7 $364,214.62 $117,824.00 $6,005,838.85
8 $356,947.50 $125,091.13 $5,880,747.73
9 $349,232.15 $132,806.47 $5,747,941.26
10 $341,040.94 $140,997.68 $5,606,943.57
11 $332,344.51 $149,694.11 $5,457,249.46
12 $323,111.70 $158,926.92 $5,298,322.54
13 $313,309.44 $168,729.18 $5,129,593.36
14 $302,902.59 $179,136.03 $4,950,457.33
15 $291,853.87 $190,184.75 $4,760,272.58
16 $280,123.69 $201,914.93 $4,558,357.65
17 $267,670.02 $214,368.60 $4,343,989.05
18 $254,448.24 $227,590.38 $4,116,398.67
19 $240,410.96 $241,627.66 $3,874,771.01
20 $225,507.90 $256,530.73 $3,618,240.28
21 $209,685.64 $272,352.98 $3,345,887.30
22 $192,887.51 $289,151.12 $3,056,736.18
23 $175,053.30 $306,985.33 $2,749,750.86
24 $156,119.11 $325,919.51 $2,423,831.35
25 $136,017.11 $346,021.51 $2,077,809.84
26 $114,675.26 $367,363.36 $1,710,446.48
27 $92,017.09 $390,021.53 $1,320,424.95
28 $67,961.42 $414,077.20 $906,347.75
29 $42,422.04 $439,616.58 $466,731.17
30 $15,307.46 $466,731.17 $0.00

How to sell in Teller, AK

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$511,831$1,088,802
Ø fast selling$465,301$979,922
Ø high price sale$558,360$1,197,683

In 2026, houses in Teller, AK will be offered at an average price of $282 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $511,831 is 22.26% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $1,088,802. Home prices in Teller, AK vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $753,787. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $921,295.

Guide to Teller, Alaska

Teller, AK is a small coastal community on Alaska?s Seward Peninsula near the Bering Strait.

Located about 72 miles from Nome via the gravel Nome?Teller Highway, Teller Alaska offers dramatic tundra landscapes and access to the Arctic coast.

Summer brings long daylight for hiking and birding, while winter showcases the aurora and a crisp maritime climate.

Culture and History

The village is rooted in vibrant Iñupiat culture, where subsistence activities like fishing, berry picking, and marine mammal harvesting remain central to daily life.

Teller?s history is intertwined with the early 1900s gold rush around Nome and regional reindeer herding efforts that supported local livelihoods.

Visitors can learn about traditional knowledge, community events, and the resilience that defines this Arctic village.

Photographers value its coastal vistas, migrating birds, and seasonal wildflowers that paint the tundra.

Travel and Things to Do

Travel to Teller, Alaska rewards adventurers with off-the-beaten-path experiences, from shoreline walks and fishing to scenic drives that end where the road meets the sea.

Services are limited, so plan ahead for fuel, supplies, and weather shifts, and respect local customs when exploring village areas.

Whether you seek remote Alaska travel, responsible wildlife viewing, or authentic cultural connections, Teller, AK delivers a memorable Bering Strait gateway.

FAQ – Home Values in Teller

What is the median home value in Teller in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Teller is about $6,700,000 for an average home size of 23776 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $282 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Teller?

In 2026, homes in Teller sell for an average of around $282 per square foot, with a typical range between $282 and $282 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Teller is about 23776 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $6,700,000.

Locations close to Teller, AK

Tok, AK152 $ / ft²
Venetie, AK152 $ / ft²
Wainwright, AK153 $ / ft²
Tanana, AK128 $ / ft²
Tanacross, AK113 $ / ft²
Stevens Village, AK124 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy