House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Tyonek, AK 2026

Average Data

average house price$249,323
average size per house1358 ft²
average price per ft²184 $ / ft²

05/21/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Tyonek, AK is $228/ sqft to $228/ sqft. An average home with 1358 sqft costs approximately $309,624 to $309,624. Tyonek, AK includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Kenai Peninsula county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 99682, while the highest are in ZIP 99682. The average price per sqare feet is $184. Our analysis is based on 9 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Tyonek

99682211 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Tyonek

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $115,790 -53.6%
2011 $111,312 -55.4%
2012 $111,013 -55.5%
2013 $115,162 -53.8%
2014 $120,889 -51.5%
2015 $127,093 -49.0%
2016 $133,726 -46.4%
2017 $140,943 -43.5%
2018 $148,735 -40.3%
2019 $155,632 -37.6%
2020 $163,677 -34.4%
2021 $186,165 -25.3%
2022 $217,027 -13.0%
2023 $228,865 -8.2%
2024 $242,105 -2.9%
2025 $249,323 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Tyonek over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Tyonek

Loan amount: $249,323

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,494.82

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,246.62  –  Principal portion: $248.20

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $14,876.09 $3,061.72 $246,261.28
2 $14,687.25 $3,250.56 $243,010.73
3 $14,486.77 $3,451.04 $239,559.69
4 $14,273.91 $3,663.90 $235,895.79
5 $14,047.93 $3,889.88 $232,005.91
6 $13,808.01 $4,129.80 $227,876.12
7 $13,553.30 $4,384.51 $223,491.61
8 $13,282.87 $4,654.94 $218,836.67
9 $12,995.76 $4,942.05 $213,894.62
10 $12,690.95 $5,246.86 $208,647.76
11 $12,367.33 $5,570.48 $203,077.28
12 $12,023.76 $5,914.05 $197,163.23
13 $11,658.99 $6,278.82 $190,884.42
14 $11,271.73 $6,666.08 $184,218.34
15 $10,860.58 $7,077.23 $177,141.11
16 $10,424.07 $7,513.74 $169,627.37
17 $9,960.64 $7,977.17 $161,650.21
18 $9,468.63 $8,469.18 $153,181.02
19 $8,946.27 $8,991.54 $144,189.48
20 $8,391.69 $9,546.12 $134,643.36
21 $7,802.90 $10,134.90 $124,508.46
22 $7,177.80 $10,760.00 $113,748.45
23 $6,514.15 $11,423.66 $102,324.80
24 $5,809.57 $12,128.24 $90,196.55
25 $5,061.52 $12,876.29 $77,320.27
26 $4,267.34 $13,670.47 $63,649.80
27 $3,424.18 $14,513.63 $49,136.17
28 $2,529.01 $15,408.80 $33,727.36
29 $1,578.63 $16,359.18 $17,368.18
30 $569.63 $17,368.18 $0.00

How to sell in Tyonek, AK

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$333,960$710,424
Ø fast selling$303,600$639,382
Ø high price sale$364,321$781,467

In 2026, houses in Tyonek, AK will be offered at an average price of $184 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $333,960 is 21.28% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $710,424. Home prices in Tyonek, AK vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $491,833. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $601,128.

Tyonek, Alaska: Remote Cook Inlet Village

Tyonek, Alaska is a remote Dena?ina Athabascan village in Southcentral Alaska on the northwest shore of Cook Inlet.
This small community sits across from the Kenai Peninsula and lies about 45 miles southwest of Anchorage as the crow flies.

Location and Access

Accessible primarily by small plane or boat, Tyonek offers a true off-the-road-system experience.
Visitors typically fly from Anchorage to the Tyonek Airport or charter water taxis when tides and weather allow.

Culture and History

As the historic home of the Dena?ina, the Native Village of Tyonek preserves language, subsistence traditions, and stewardship of local lands.
Archaeological sites and oral histories reflect centuries of salmon harvesting along Cook Inlet?s dynamic shoreline.

Nature and Activities

Wildlife viewing can include moose, bears, eagles, and seasonal runs of salmon that shape both ecology and culture.
Fishing, berry picking, and guided cultural experiences offer respectful ways to connect with the landscape.

Climate and Travel Tips

Weather can shift quickly, with cool summers, icy winters, strong tides, and wind off Cook Inlet, so layered clothing and flexible plans are essential.
Visitors should coordinate with local authorities, honor private lands and subsistence activities, and practice Leave No Trace for a safe, responsible trip.

FAQ – Home Values in Tyonek

What is the median home value in Tyonek in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Tyonek is about $249,323 for an average home size of 1358 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $184 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Tyonek?

In 2026, homes in Tyonek sell for an average of around $184 per square foot, with a typical range between $228 and $228 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Tyonek is about 1358 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $249,323.

Locations close to Tyonek, AK

Trapper Creek, AK343 $ / ft²
Unalakleet, AK244 $ / ft²
Unalaska, AK233 $ / ft²
Tununak, AK243 $ / ft²
Tuntutuliak, AK244 $ / ft²
Tuluksak, AK402 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy