House Prices

House Prices & Home Values Nitro, WV 2026

Average Data

average house price$139,488
average size per house1672 ft²
average price per ft²84 $ / ft²

05/24/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in Nitro, WV is $83/ sqft to $83/ sqft. An average home with 1672 sqft costs approximately $138,776 to $138,776. Nitro, WV includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Kanawha county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 25143, while the highest are in ZIP 25143. The average price per sqare feet is $84. Our analysis is based on 12 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes Nitro

2514378 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in Nitro

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $64,781 -53.6%
2011 $62,276 -55.4%
2012 $62,108 -55.5%
2013 $64,429 -53.8%
2014 $67,633 -51.5%
2015 $71,104 -49.0%
2016 $74,815 -46.4%
2017 $78,853 -43.5%
2018 $83,213 -40.3%
2019 $87,071 -37.6%
2020 $91,572 -34.4%
2021 $104,153 -25.3%
2022 $121,419 -13.0%
2023 $128,042 -8.2%
2024 $135,450 -2.9%
2025 $139,488 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in Nitro over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in Nitro

Loan amount: $139,488

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $836.30

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $697.44  –  Principal portion: $138.86

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $8,322.68 $1,712.93 $137,775.07
2 $8,217.03 $1,818.58 $135,956.49
3 $8,104.87 $1,930.74 $134,025.75
4 $7,985.78 $2,049.83 $131,975.92
5 $7,859.35 $2,176.26 $129,799.66
6 $7,725.13 $2,310.48 $127,489.18
7 $7,582.62 $2,452.99 $125,036.19
8 $7,431.33 $2,604.29 $122,431.90
9 $7,270.70 $2,764.91 $119,666.99
10 $7,100.17 $2,935.45 $116,731.54
11 $6,919.12 $3,116.50 $113,615.05
12 $6,726.90 $3,308.72 $110,306.33
13 $6,522.82 $3,512.79 $106,793.54
14 $6,306.16 $3,729.45 $103,064.09
15 $6,076.14 $3,959.48 $99,104.61
16 $5,831.92 $4,203.69 $94,900.92
17 $5,572.65 $4,462.96 $90,437.96
18 $5,297.38 $4,738.23 $85,699.73
19 $5,005.14 $5,030.47 $80,669.26
20 $4,694.87 $5,340.74 $75,328.52
21 $4,365.47 $5,670.15 $69,658.38
22 $4,015.75 $6,019.87 $63,638.51
23 $3,644.45 $6,391.16 $57,247.35
24 $3,250.26 $6,785.35 $50,462.00
25 $2,831.75 $7,203.86 $43,258.14
26 $2,387.44 $7,648.18 $35,609.96
27 $1,915.71 $8,119.90 $27,490.06
28 $1,414.90 $8,620.72 $18,869.35
29 $883.19 $9,152.42 $9,716.92
30 $318.69 $9,716.92 $0.00

How to sell in Nitro, WV

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$152,460$324,324
Ø fast selling$138,600$291,892
Ø high price sale$166,320$356,757

In 2026, houses in Nitro, WV will be offered at an average price of $84 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $152,460 is 21.39% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $324,324. Home prices in Nitro, WV vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $224,533. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $274,429.

FAQ – Home Values in Nitro

What is the median home value in Nitro in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in Nitro is about $139,488 for an average home size of 1672 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $84 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in Nitro?

In 2026, homes in Nitro sell for an average of around $84 per square foot, with a typical range between $83 and $83 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in Nitro is about 1672 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $139,488.

Locations close to Nitro, WV

Orgas, WV77 $ / ft²
Ottawa, WV76 $ / ft²
Page, WV47 $ / ft²
Nellis, WV65 $ / ft²
Nebo, WV84 $ / ft²
Naoma, WV75 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy