House Prices

House Prices & Home Values East Canton, OH 2026

Average Data

average house price$177,926
average size per house1935 ft²
average price per ft²92 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in East Canton, OH is $96/ sqft to $96/ sqft. An average home with 1935 sqft costs approximately $185,760 to $185,760. East Canton, OH includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Stark county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 44730, while the highest are in ZIP 44730. The average price per sqare feet is $92. Our analysis is based on 24 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes East Canton

4473090 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in East Canton

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $82,632 -53.6%
2011 $79,437 -55.4%
2012 $79,223 -55.5%
2013 $82,184 -53.8%
2014 $86,270 -51.5%
2015 $90,698 -49.0%
2016 $95,431 -46.4%
2017 $100,582 -43.5%
2018 $106,143 -40.3%
2019 $111,065 -37.6%
2020 $116,806 -34.4%
2021 $132,854 -25.3%
2022 $154,878 -13.0%
2023 $163,326 -8.2%
2024 $172,775 -2.9%
2025 $177,926 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in East Canton over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in East Canton

Loan amount: $177,926

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,066.76

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $889.63  –  Principal portion: $177.13

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $10,616.12 $2,184.95 $175,741.05
2 $10,481.36 $2,319.72 $173,421.33
3 $10,338.29 $2,462.79 $170,958.54
4 $10,186.39 $2,614.69 $168,343.85
5 $10,025.12 $2,775.96 $165,567.89
6 $9,853.90 $2,947.17 $162,620.72
7 $9,672.13 $3,128.95 $159,491.77
8 $9,479.14 $3,321.93 $156,169.84
9 $9,274.25 $3,526.82 $152,643.01
10 $9,056.72 $3,744.35 $148,898.66
11 $8,825.78 $3,975.29 $144,923.37
12 $8,580.59 $4,220.48 $140,702.89
13 $8,320.28 $4,480.79 $136,222.09
14 $8,043.92 $4,757.16 $131,464.94
15 $7,750.51 $5,050.57 $126,414.37
16 $7,439.00 $5,362.08 $121,052.29
17 $7,108.28 $5,692.80 $115,359.49
18 $6,757.16 $6,043.92 $109,315.57
19 $6,384.38 $6,416.69 $102,898.88
20 $5,988.61 $6,812.46 $96,086.42
21 $5,568.44 $7,232.64 $88,853.78
22 $5,122.34 $7,678.73 $81,175.05
23 $4,648.74 $8,152.34 $73,022.71
24 $4,145.92 $8,655.16 $64,367.55
25 $3,612.09 $9,188.99 $55,178.57
26 $3,045.33 $9,755.75 $45,422.82
27 $2,443.62 $10,357.46 $35,065.36
28 $1,804.79 $10,996.28 $24,069.08
29 $1,126.56 $11,674.51 $12,394.57
30 $406.51 $12,394.57 $0.00

How to sell in East Canton, OH

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$166,980$355,212
Ø fast selling$151,800$319,691
Ø high price sale$182,161$390,734

In 2026, houses in East Canton, OH will be offered at an average price of $92 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $166,980 is 21.41% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $355,212. Home prices in East Canton, OH vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $245,917. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $300,564.

FAQ – Home Values in East Canton

What is the median home value in East Canton in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in East Canton is about $177,926 for an average home size of 1935 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $92 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in East Canton?

In 2026, homes in East Canton sell for an average of around $92 per square foot, with a typical range between $96 and $96 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in East Canton is about 1935 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $177,926.

Locations close to East Canton, OH

Alvada, OH56 $ / ft²
Arcadia, OH162 $ / ft²
Ashland, OH55 $ / ft²
North Canton, OH156 $ / ft²
Canton, OH47 $ / ft²
Tippecanoe, OH200 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy