House Prices

House Prices & Home Values West Point, GA 2026

Average Data

average house price$286,885
average size per house2666 ft²
average price per ft²108 $ / ft²

05/19/2026 - The value range (VR) for house prices in West Point, GA is $104/ sqft to $104/ sqft. An average home with 2666 sqft costs approximately $277,264 to $277,264. West Point, GA includes 1 ZIP codes and it is located in Troup county. The lowest prices are found in ZIP 31833, while the highest are in ZIP 31833. The average price per sqare feet is $108. Our analysis is based on 20 property listings.

Avergage prices by ZIP codes West Point

31833108 $ / ft²

Historical development of home values in West Point

Year Estimated value (USD) Change vs. 2025
2010 $133,235 -53.6%
2011 $128,082 -55.4%
2012 $127,738 -55.5%
2013 $132,512 -53.8%
2014 $139,101 -51.5%
2015 $146,240 -49.0%
2016 $153,872 -46.4%
2017 $162,177 -43.5%
2018 $171,143 -40.3%
2019 $179,079 -37.6%
2020 $188,336 -34.4%
2021 $214,212 -25.3%
2022 $249,723 -13.0%
2023 $263,345 -8.2%
2024 $278,580 -2.9%
2025 $286,885 0.0%

Graph: estimated home values in West Point over time (USD)

Example: 100% financing house in West Point

Loan amount: $286,885

Interest rate: 6.00%

Fixed monthly payment: $1,720.02

Breakdown in the 1st month:
Interest portion: $1,434.43  –  Principal portion: $285.60

Yearly breakdown (100% financing)

1 $17,117.26 $3,522.98 $283,362.02
2 $16,899.98 $3,740.27 $279,621.75
3 $16,669.28 $3,970.96 $275,650.78
4 $16,424.36 $4,215.88 $271,434.90
5 $16,164.34 $4,475.91 $266,958.99
6 $15,888.27 $4,751.97 $262,207.02
7 $15,595.18 $5,045.07 $257,161.95
8 $15,284.01 $5,356.23 $251,805.72
9 $14,953.65 $5,686.59 $246,119.12
10 $14,602.91 $6,037.33 $240,081.79
11 $14,230.55 $6,409.70 $233,672.09
12 $13,835.21 $6,805.04 $226,867.05
13 $13,415.49 $7,224.76 $219,642.30
14 $12,969.88 $7,670.36 $211,971.93
15 $12,496.79 $8,143.46 $203,828.48
16 $11,994.52 $8,645.73 $195,182.75
17 $11,461.27 $9,178.98 $186,003.78
18 $10,895.13 $9,745.11 $176,258.66
19 $10,294.07 $10,346.17 $165,912.49
20 $9,655.95 $10,984.30 $154,928.19
21 $8,978.46 $11,661.79 $143,266.40
22 $8,259.18 $12,381.06 $130,885.34
23 $7,495.55 $13,144.70 $117,740.64
24 $6,684.81 $13,955.44 $103,785.20
25 $5,824.07 $14,816.18 $88,969.03
26 $4,910.24 $15,730.01 $73,239.02
27 $3,940.05 $16,700.20 $56,538.82
28 $2,910.02 $17,730.23 $38,808.59
29 $1,816.45 $18,823.79 $19,984.80
30 $655.44 $19,984.80 $0.00

How to sell in West Point, GA

1500 sqft3900 sqft
Ø selling price$196,021$416,989
Ø fast selling$178,200$375,290
Ø high price sale$213,841$458,687

In 2026, houses in West Point, GA will be offered at an average price of $108 per square foot. A 1,500 sqft home priced at $196,021 is 23.69% more expensive per square foot than a 3,900 sqft home priced at $416,989. Home prices in West Point, GA vary significantly depending on the neighborhood and location. For a quick sale, a 2,700 sqft home should be listed at around $288,684. Sellers who can wait longer may achieve a higher price of up to $352,836.

Discover West Point, GA

West Point, GA is a welcoming riverside city bridging Troup and Harris counties along the scenic Chattahoochee River.
Just north lies West Point Lake, drawing anglers, boaters, and campers to its expansive shoreline.
The revitalized historic downtown features local boutiques, chef-led restaurants, and brick-lined streets that celebrate Southern character.

Economy and Opportunity

Anchoring the regional economy, the Kia Georgia Manufacturing plant and its suppliers fuel jobs, innovation, and steady growth along the I-85 corridor.
A business-friendly climate, competitive incentives, and workforce training through programs like Georgia Quick Start help companies scale in West Point.
Homebuyers find a mix of affordable historic homes and new neighborhoods, with real estate options close to schools and major employers.

Lifestyle and Recreation

Families enjoy riverfront parks, playgrounds, and seasonal festivals that bring neighbors together downtown.
Outdoor enthusiasts hike, paddle, and birdwatch, while easy access to Atlanta and Columbus supports convenient commuting and weekend getaways.
Visitors appreciate year-round fishing and kayaking on the Chattahoochee and peaceful picnics with lake views.

Whether you are relocating, launching a business, or planning a getaway, West Point, GA delivers small-town charm, outdoor adventure, and strategic opportunity in one vibrant destination.

FAQ – Home Values in West Point

What is the median home value in West Point in 2026?

In 2026, the typical home value in West Point is about $286,885 for an average home size of 2666 square feet. This corresponds to an average price of roughly $108 per square foot.

What is the average cost per square foot in West Point?

In 2026, homes in West Point sell for an average of around $108 per square foot, with a typical range between $104 and $104 per square foot, depending on the property’s location, condition, and lot size.

What is the average home size in ?

The average home size in West Point is about 2666 square feet, with an estimated 2026 value around $286,885.

Locations close to West Point, GA

Woodland, GA142 $ / ft²
Columbus, GA91 $ / ft²
Fort Benning, GA17 $ / ft²
Weston, GA93 $ / ft²
Waverly Hall, GA121 $ / ft²
Warm Springs, GA101 $ / ft²

  imprint  Privacy